Nevada Policy
[…] CCSD Regulation 1212 provides:  'Confidential information concerning all personnel will be safeguarded.'  Regulation 4311 further provides:  'All personnel information regarding district employees is confidential and may be reviewed only on a need-to-know basis.'"

However, NRS 386.350 explicitly states that "Each board of trustees is" only "given … reasonable and necessary powers," that do not conflict "with the Constitution and the laws of the State of Nevada." And CCSD cited no state law declaring resumes confidential.

According to NRS 239.010, unless records are "declared by law to be confidential, [they] must be open at all times during office hours to inspection by any person."

Over the past three months, Nevada Journal has been assigned numerous points of contact to facilitate its Oct. 27, 2011 request – David Roddy, CCSD public information officer; Lt.