Nevada Policy
[…] Combined with the school district’s current debt service tax rate of 55.34 cents, he said, the total annual cost to that homeowner would be $267.89. Over six years, it would be $1,607.34.

The school district’s proposed tax increase could prevent some local jurisdictions from raising taxes to a statutorily allowed rate they are not currently assessing.

Consequently, school district officials must notify each affected entity of their proposal, the estimated increase in property taxes and the potential impact of the increase on the affected jurisdiction.

NRS 350.0135 requires that an entity receiving such notice “shall, by resolution, approve or object to the proposal described in the notice.”

On May 16, a motion by the North Las Vegas City Council on Resolution 2477, approving CCSD’s proposal for the special elective tax, failed in a 2-2 split decision.