Nevada Policy
[…] If you cannot participate in the walk on Saturday but would still like a yard sign, or if you would like to distribute door hangers to your neighborhood on a different day, please feel free to contact Community and Government Relations at 799-1080…

I hope you will join me in supporting this initiative…”

Nevada’s ethics law, at NRS 281A.520, prohibits both public officers and public employees from "requesting or otherwise causing [a] governmental entity to incur expense or make expenditure to support or oppose ballot question or candidate in certain circumstances." (Emphasis added.)

CCSD told Nevada Journal on Thursday, Oct. 18, that the School Improvement Committee (SIC) political action committee will be reimbursing the district for any costs related to the materials.