Nevada Policy
[…] The one exception, in section 1102, to the rule is that, "On request of a party in interest in a case in which the debtor is a small business debtor and for cause, the court may order that a committee of creditors not be appointed."

Nevada Journal contacted the federal Office of the U.S. Trustee, part of the U.S. Department of Justice, seeking to learn why the Trustee had not, in the case of the Las Vegas Monorail Company, followed the apparent meaning of 11 U.S.C. § 1102.

An e-mail response from the Executive Office of the U.S. Trustee Program said that "there's no information on the public record." The message added that, "In general, under section 1102 of the Bankruptcy Code, ‘a committee of creditors … shall ordinarily consist of the persons, willing to serve, that hold the seven largest claims against the debtor of the kinds represented on such committee …'" (Ellipses in the original.)

The Washington, D.C., and San Francisco offices of the Executive Office of U.S. Trustees said that decisions about the appointment of creditor committees in Southern Nevada bankruptcy cases are made locally in the U.S. Trustee's Las Vegas office.