Nevada Policy
[…] However, GOED agendas never state that a grant agreement is being approved or offered. Instead, they always state that an “application” is up “for possible action.” This could present a legal problem, since Nevada’s open-meeting laws mandate that all actions of a public body, such as the GOED board, must be clearly agendized in advance.

So does a GOED board approval of a municipality’s application actually constitute a legal agreement for the disbursement of money — as it is represented in GOED’s press releases and numerous media stories?

State law — NRS 231.1577 (3) — says, in relevant part, “If the applicant is requesting more than $100,000, the board may approve the application and make a grant or loan of money from the Catalyst Account to the applicant.”

Because of that language, the board appears to face a choice at this point.