Nevada Policy
[…] Among the public entities that had at least 100 retirees, the highest average full-career pensions for former employees were:

  1. Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department, at an average of $98,534
  2. City of Henderson, at an average of $94,729
  3. Clark County, at an average of $90,522
  4. City of North Las Vegas, at an average of $86,127        
  5. City of Las Vegas, at an average of $85,565

Multiple retirees receive pension payouts that appear to exceed the legislative mandate given PERS in NRS 286.015 to “provide a reasonable base income to qualified employees…whose earning capacity has been removed or has been substantially reduced by age or disability.”

Examples include:

  • Former Metro Lt. and now assistant federal public defender Dan Coe, who began drawing at age 38 his annual $110,804 PERS pension, which over his lifetime is estimated to total $13.2 million.