AB425 Testimony (Civil Asset Forfeiture)
[…] 1. E.g., Per the Nevada Attorney General’s latest forfeiture report, the Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department relied upon forfeiture laws to collect nearly $2.4 million in sales of property during Fiscal Year 2020.
        1. Of that $2.4 million:
          1. ~$580,000 was kept by LVMPD for “reasonable expenses” associated w/ the seizures/forfeitures;
          2. ~$350,000 was retained by LVMPD, per NRS 179.1187(1) and NRS 279.118(2)(b), with the conditions that “the money must not be used to pay the ordinary operating expenses of the agency” (NRS 279.1187(2)(a)).
          3. Only ~$320,000 was directed to Clark County schools
          4. Thus, of $2.4 million’s worth of forfeited property during Fiscal Year 2020, only $320,000 (or about 13%) funded K-12 education — while LVMPD banked nearly $1 million (see below)